Start Free Trial

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy (” Policy“), references to “We”, “Us” or “Our” means OrcaCall. This Privacy Policy shall govern Our use of any data collected by Us concerning your use of OrcaCall.com and the Services (” Our Site“). The use of information collected through Our Site shall be limited to the purposes under this Policy.

OrcaCall understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website or your dealings with this website, you may contact us at legal@OrcaCall.com

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site or Services
“Data Protection Laws” means applicable data protection laws in connection with this Privacy Policy.
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below
“Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Information.
“Customer” means the entity that has subscribed to Our Services by agreeing to the terms of service at https://OrcaCall.com/terms/.
“Data Subject” means any identified or identifiable natural person.
“Our Site” means this website,
OrcaCall.com
“Personal Information” means personally identifiable information
“Process” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Information or sets of Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
“Services” means the cloud-based telecommunication services provided by OrcaCall that the Customer has subscribed to under the Terms.
“Standard Contractual Clauses” / “Model Clauses”
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015
“We/Us/Our” means OrcaCall

2. What Does This Policy Apply To?

We collect Personal Information when you use the Site and the associated Services and as part of the normal course of business. This Policy sets out how We collect and use Personal Information and your rights regarding Our use of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site and does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites or services and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any information to them.

3. What Information Do We Collect?

  1. When you intend to call a contact or send them a text directly from the OrcaCall app, OrcaCall will access your phone contacts with your permission.
  2. When you want to make a call to a phone contact, you will see a list of apps through which you can complete that action. OrcaCall is one of them. If you choose OrcaCall in this case, it will receive access to your contacts.

4. How Is Your Personal Information Used?

5. Legal Basis

If you are a Data Subject from the European Economic Area, Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described above will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which We collect it. We will normally collect Personal Information from you only where it is needed to perform a contract with you, where the Processing is in Our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where We have your consent. In some cases, We may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information from you. If We Process your Personal Information with reliance on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you have questions or need further information concerning the legal basis on which We collect and use your Personal Information, please contact Us at the addresses set forth in Section 13.

6. When Do We Share Your Personal Information?

7. What Happens When You Connect Your Email Account or Sign Up Via Social Media?

8. How Is Your Personal Information Stored and Transferred?

9. How Is Your Personal Information Stored and Transferred?

10. Rights of Children

We recognize the importance of children’s safety and privacy. We do not request, or knowingly collect, any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Us with Personal Information, he or she should write to Us at the email address set forth in this Policy under Section 15.

11. How Do We Secure Your Personal Information?

12. Summary of Your Rights Under Gdpr

You have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information-

In the above cases, We will retain minimum Personal Information to note that you opted out from being contacted again. For the exercise of any of the above-mentioned rights, please write to Us at the email address mentioned in section 13.

13. Cookie Policy

We may place some cookie on your device while you visit or use our site. For more information please read our Cookie Policy.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at legal@OrcaCall.com  or by telephone on +1- 740-848-2535.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as We may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Your continued use of Our Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date

16. Notice to End-User and Other Exclusions

If you are an individual who interacts with a Customer using Our Services, then that Customer is the Controller of your Personal Information. Your data privacy questions and requests should be submitted to the Customer in its capacity as your Controller and you will be directed to contact Our Customer for assistance with any requests or questions relating to your Personal Information. We are not responsible for Customers’ privacy or security practices which may be different from this Policy. Except as specifically provided in this Policy, this Policy does not apply in connection with access and use of Our Services. The security and privacy practices, including how We protect, collect, and use electronic data, text, messages, communications or other materials submitted to and stored within the Services by a Customer, are detailed in and governed by OrcaCall’s terms of service or such other applicable agreement between the Customer and Us relating to the access to and the use of such Services.

DESCRIPTION OF THE TRANSFER

Data Subjects

The Personal Data transferred concern the following categories of Data Subject:

Purposes of the Transfer(s)

The transfer is made for the following purposes:

Categories of data

The Personal Data transferred concern the following categories of data:

  1. Customer Subscription Data i.e. the Personal Data that relates to Customer’s interactions and association with OrcaCall. This shall be inclusive of the names and/or contact details of individuals authorised by the Customer to access Customer’s Account, along with billing information of individuals that Customer has associated with its Account. Customer Subscription Data shall also include any data OrcaCall may require to collect for the purpose of identity verification, amongst other legal obligations.
  1. Customer Usage Data that is data relating to the Customer’s Account activity Processed by OrcaCall for the purposes of passing on Customer Content to the intended recipient. This shall include data used to identify the source and destination of Customer Content, such as (a) individual Data Subjects’ telephone numbers, the date, time, duration and the type of communication, along with data on the location of the device generated in the context of providing the Services; and (b) communication logs used to identify the source of Service requests, improve and prevent system abuse.

Recipients

The Personal Data transferred may only be disclosed to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

Sensitive data

N/A

Data protection registration of the data exporter: As registered by the data exporter.

Contact points for data protection enquiries 

Data importer: legal@OrcaCall.com

Data exporter: Email ID provided at the time of signing up